Texas Legacy Title Image Texas Legacy Title
 skip to content

   
  Narrator Profiles

 
  Marjorie Adams
Filmmaker
Austin
Bill Addington
Grocer
Sierra Blanca
  John Ahrns
Teacher
Round Mountain
Richard Alles
Forest advocate
San Antonio
  Susana Almanza
Organizer
Austin
Tony Amos
Oceanographer
Port Aransas
LaNell Anderson
Realtor
Channelview
Jim Bill Anderson
Rancher
Canadian
Dede Armentrout
Biologist
San Marcos
Bob Armstrong
Politician
Austin
Mary Arnold
Activist
Austin
Sue Bailey
Baitcamp operator
Bridge City
David Bamberger
Rancher
Johnson City
Malcolm Beck
Agricultural supplier
San Antonio
Mavis Belisle
Activist
Panhandle
Maria Berriozabal
Politician
San Antonio
Janice Bezanson Janice Bezanson
Wildlife advocate
Austin
Alan Birkenfeld
Rancher
Nazareth
Daryl Birkenfeld
Educator
Nazareth
Jim Blackburn
Attorney
Houston
David Blankinship
Ornithologist
Alamo
Deyaun Boudreaux
Shrimper
Laguna Vista
Mike Bradshaw
Game warden
Carrizo Springs
Betty Brink
Journalist
Fort Worth
Al Brothers
Wildlife manager
Berclair
John Bryant
Politician
Dallas
Winnie Burkett
Ornithologist
Smith Point
Bob Burleson
Attorney
Temple
Mickey Burleson
Journalist
Temple
Alma Burnam
Teacher
Fort Worth
Earl Burnam
Engineer
Fort Worth
T.C. Calvert
Organizer
San Antonio
Mary Lou Campbell
Art gallery owner
South Padre Island
John Mac Carpenter
Farmer
Fort Stockton
Scooter Cheatham
Architect
Lajitas
Russel Clapper
Biologist
Anahuac
H.C. Clark
Geophysicist
Houston
Bessie Cornelius
Birder
Beaumont
Ernie Cortes
Organizer
Austin
Felix Cox
Fisherman
Aransas Pass
Carol Cullar
Poet
Eagle Pass
Susan Curry
Activist
Alpine
Tom Curry
Graphic artist
Alpine
Fred Dahmer
Radio repairman
Uncertain
Walt Davis
Rancher
Albany, Oklahoma
Larry DeMartino
Landscape architect
San Antonio
Donnie Dendy
Wheat/soybean farmer
Perryton
Alfred Dominic
Wastewater technician
Beaumont
Robin Doughty
Geographer
Austin
Louis Dubose
Journalist
Austin
Helen Dutmer
Politician
San Antonio
Jim Earhart
Molecular biologist
Laredo
John Echols
Military officer
Uncertain
Bob Eckhardt
Politician
Austin
Jim Eidson
Botanist
Celeste
Jane Elioseff
Clean air advocate
Houston
Victor Emanuel
Birding guide
Austin
Midge Erskine
Wildlife rehabber
Midland
Ted Eubanks
Ecotourism analyst
Austin
Sissy Farenthold
Politician
Houston
Shudde Fath
Activist
Austin
John Henry Faulk
Folklorist
Austin
Bebe Fenstermaker
Landowner
San Antonio
  Martha Fenstermaker
Landowner
Laredo
Mary Fenstermaker
Landowner
San Antonio
Merriwood Ferguson
Builder
Brownsville
Ben Figueroa
Social worker
Kingsville
Pliny Fisk
Architect
Austin
Hal Flanders
Botanist
Alpine
David Freeman David Freeman
Utility Manager
Los Angeles, California
Johnny French
Biologist
Corpus Christi
Carl Frentress
Waterfowl biologist
Athens
Ned Fritz
Attorney
Dallas
Nacho Garza
Accountant
Brownsville
Beverly Gattis
Retailer
Amarillo
Hana Ginzbarg
Teacher
Bellaire
Phyllis Glazer
Activist
Winona
Katherine Goodbar
Teacher
Dallas
Jean Gramstorff
Banker
Farnsworth
Jesse Grantham
Biologist
Rockport
John Graves
Author
Glen Rose
J.D. Green
Community gardener
Houston
Meg Guerra
Publisher
San Ignacio
Pete Gunter
Philosopher
Denton
Ann Hamilton
Philanthropist
Houston
Grover Hankins
Attorney
Houston
Richard Harrel
Limnologist
Beaumont
Adlene Harrison
Politician
Dallas
Ed Harte
Publisher
Corpus Christi
Joe Heiser
Accountant
Houston
Stuart Henry
Attorney
Austin
Tootsie Herndon
Water advocate
Spofford
Sylvia Herrera
Health advocate
Austin
Terry Hershey
Philanthropist
Stonewall
Jim Hightower
Commentator
Austin
Henry Hildebrand
Marine biologist
Flower Bluff
Tim Hixon
Philanthropist
San Antonio
Dennis Holbrook
Citrus farmer
Mission
Clark Hubbs
Icthyologist
Austin
Susan Hughes
Editor
San Antonio
Reggie James
Consumer advocate
Austin
Maxine Johnston
Librarian
Batson
Don Kennard
Politician
Austin
Mary Killebrew
Rancher
Canadian
Michael King
Editor
Austin
Walt Kittelberger
Fishing guide
Port Mansfield
Tonya Kleuskens
Cotton farmer
Dawn
Stephen Klineberg
Sociologist
Houston
Ken Kramer
Non-profit director
Austin
Frank Kurzaj
Priest
San Antonio
David Langford
Photographer
San Antonio
Dan Lay
Biologist
Nacogdoches
Rob Lee
Game warden
Lubbock
Marvin Legator
Toxicologist
Galveston
Richard LeTourneau
Machinist
Longview
Ruth Lofgren
Microbiologist
San Antonio
Rick Lowerre
Attorney
Austin
Lynn Lowrey
Plantsman
Houston
Kamlesh Lulla
Geologist
Clear Lake City
Jim Lynch
Alfalfa farmer
Dell City
Mary Lynch
Publisher
Dell City
Susan Lynch
Writer
Rio Frio
Roy Malveaux
Minister
Beaumont
Brandt Mannchen
Inspector
Houston
David Marrack
Pathologist
Bellaire
Leroy Matthiesen
Bishop
Amarillo
James Matz
Politician
Harlingen
Bob McFarlane
Biologist
Houston
Terry McIntire
Salesman
Paluxy
Billy Pat McKinney
Biologist
Marathon
Bonnie McKinney
Biologist
Marathon
Pleas McNeel
Media activist
San Antonio
Ike McWhorter
Forester
Silsbee
Susan Mika
Nun
San Antonio
Char Miller
Environmental historian
San Antonio
Joe Moore, Jr.
Professor
San Marcos
Jim Neal
Botanist
Nacogdoches
Bill Neiman
Forb/Grass farmer
Junction
Gary Oldham
Cotton farmer
Samnorwood
Clarence Ogle
Farmer
Fredericksburg
Bill Oliver
Musician
Austin
Gary Oliver
Political cartoonist
Marfa
Terry O'Rourke
Attorney
Houston
Keith Ozmore
Outdoor writer
Huntsville
Marcos Paredes
River warden
Lajitas
Howard Peacock
Activist
Warren
Larhea Pepper
Entrepreneur
O'Donnell
Ellis Pickett Ellis Pickett
Surfer
Liberty
Tom Pincelli
Priest
Harlingen
Sue Pope
Activist
Midlothian
John Prager
Military staff
Smithville
Daniel Quinn
Author
Houston
Armando Quintanilla
Aircraft mechanic
San Antonio
Bob Randall
Community gardener
Houston
Campbell Read
Statistician
Dallas
George Rice
Groundwater hydrologist
San Antonio
Chester Rowell
Botanist
Marfa
George Russell
Educator
Huntsville
Fran Sage
Teacher
Alpine
Andy Sansom
Administrator
Stonewall
Ben Sargent
Political cartoonist
Austin
Carol Ann Sayle
Produce farmer
Austin
John Scanlan
Attorney
West Lake
Ed Scharf
Businessman
Helotes
Irene Scharf
Librarian
Helotes
Jim Schermbeck
Filmmaker
Lubbock
David Schmidly
Mammalogist
Lubbock
Babe Schwartz Babe Schwartz
Politician
Austin
Peggy Sechrist
Rancher
Fredericksburg
Richard Sechrist
Rancher
Fredericksburg
Kenneth Seyffert
Ornithologist
Amarillo
Dwight Shellman
Attorney
Uncertain
Larry Shelton
Cabinetmaker
Nacogdoches
Ted Siff Ted Siff
Publisher
Austin
Fay Sinkin
Activist
San Antonio
George Smith
Dentist
Houston
Russel Smith
Energy advocate
Austin
Smitty Smith
Lobbyist
Austin
Steve Smith
Petrochemical worker
Pasadena
Carmine Stahl
Minister
Houston
Sharron Stewart
Coastal advocate
Lake Jackson
Jim Stinebaugh
Game warden
Austin
Pat Suter
Chemist
Corpus Christi
Benito Trevino
Horticulturalist
Rio Grande City
Carlos Truan
Politician
Corpus Christi
Nancy Umphres
Wildlife rehabilitator
Zapata
Genevieve Vaughan
Philanthropist
Austin
Tom Vaughan
Zoologist
Laredo
George Veni
Hydrogeologist
San Antonio
Gail Vittori
Building advocate
Austin
Geraldine Watson
Botanist
Warren
Andy Wilkinson
Musician
Lubbock
Fred Wills
Herpetologist
San Antonio
Diane Wilson
Shrimper
Seadrift
Billie Woods
Musician
Smithville
Ken Zarker
Agency official
Austin
    Barrie Zimmelman
Urban planner
Houston

 

   
   
   

 
Conservation History Association of Texas
Texas Legacy Project


 Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.5 License


2007